Federal Statutory Background: The Gap Created by Section 7(k) of the FLSA
[…] VA Code § 9.1-704(B)

Limitations Period

Similar to the FLSA, the VGPA has a two or three-year lookback period. The law provides that actions brought under the VGPA must be commenced within two years of the date the unpaid compensation was due, or if the violation is willful, within three years of the date the unpaid compensation was due. VA Code § 9.1-705

Sovereign Immunity for the Commonwealth

Finally, the VGPA preserves the Commonwealth’s sovereign immunity, stating that immunity of the Commonwealth and of any “agency” as defined in § 8.01-195.2 is preserved. VA Code § 9.1-706. The law does, however, apply to local governments like counties and cities. See VA Code § 9.1-700 (defining “employer” generally “as any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, including any county, city, town, authority, or special district that employs fire protection employees” except any locality with five or fewer paid firefighters that is exempt from the FLSA’s Section 7(k) overtime rules).

This site is intended to provide general information only.